Purecamping Privacy Policy

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which PURECAMPING, stores, and shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers. PURECAMPING fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information on this site. PURECAMPING will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the Group is required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of policies, procedures or guidelines). Any personal information which you volunteer to PURECAMPING will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Data Protection.

Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Statement you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy statements of these other websites. We do not share any individual’s personal data for third party marketing purposes. We do not engage in cross-marketing or link-referral programs. We do not send unsolicited communications for marketing purposes. The content of our site is delivered with utmost diligence and care possible. However, PURECAMPING cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, integrity and actuality of the content. In cases of declaration of violation of rights or any offensive detail it deems inappropriate, PURECAMPING will delete the concerned content at the soonest possible time.

Collection of Personal Information

PURECAMPING only collects any personal data about you which you volunteer (for example by submitting an advert, emailing the company, etc.). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party – other than those working with PURECAMPING only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website. We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Collection for Technical Information

PURECAMPING does not collect any personal data about you on its websites, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by submitting an advert, emailing the company, etc.). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party – other than those working with PURECAMPING on normal business and is used by PURECAMPING only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies may be used by this website to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our website or to remember display preferences. Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality. These temporary session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session.

Occasionally for the purposes of our online services we must pass some cookie information to third parties. These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended. This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for PURECAMPING and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services. PURECAMPING actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.

Some areas within this website use online data entry forms to collect personal information from web visitors who choose to identify themselves for the purpose of transactions or receiving products, services, or information. Areas within our websites that collect data of any type are required to abide by our Privacy Statement. We request no more information than is required to fulfil the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites may be logged by our internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which PURECAMPING cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a service you have requested (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). Any third party we disclose the information to will use it for the purposes of delivering the service in question unless you have agreed otherwise.

We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Definition

Cookies are small snippets of data a website may store on your computer to record basic information, such as visitor preferences. Cookies are used to track usage patterns, traffic trends, and visitor behaviour. They are also sometimes used by online applications to improve user functionality. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may set your browser to refuse cookies from any website that you visit, including the PURECAMPING website. You should note that if a user sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the website, but functionality may be impaired.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

General Data Protection Regulation

As of the May 25th, 2018, every company dealing with European customers has to comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR in short. Check out the tab about the GDPR with more information about the GDPR and how to manage your personal data.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This is a live document, under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated in February 2020.

 

As of the May 25th, 2018, every company that deals with European customers has to comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR in short.

In simple terms, it:

  • Applies to personal data — any data that relates to or can be used to identify a person in any way
  • Controls what can be done with personal information
  • Requires that consent is given or there is a good reason to process or store personal information.
  • Gives a person a right to know what information is held about them.
  • Allows a person to request information about them is erased and that they are ‘forgotten’ — unless there is a reason not to do this — e.g. a loan account.
  • Makes sure that personal information is properly protected. New systems must have protection designed into them (Privacy by Design). Access to data is strictly controlled and only given when required (Privacy by Default).
  • If data is lost, stolen or is accessed without authority, the authorities must be notified and possibly the people whose data has been accessed may need to be notified also.
  • Data cannot be used for anything other than the reason given at the time of collection.
  • Data is securely deleted after it is no longer needed.
  • Allows national authorities to impose fines on companies breaching the regulation. These fines can be up to €20 million or 4% of the businesses global turnover — whichever is higher.

What information do you hold on me?

Whenever you use one of the forms on this website to contact us or send us other information we keep a record of these form transmissions in our secure online database and in our email inbox. We may collect your personal details as name, email, and any other information you sent to us by either using a form on this website or by using a direct email link in other offline ways such as an Excel spreadsheet or custom made database.

Why do you keep my personal data?

We keep record of your personal data to be able to contact you now or in the future. We only contact you in relation to your original request. We will not use your personal data for any other purposes like newsletters (unless you explicitly told us to do so) or sell/give your personal data to third parties.

Who has access to my personal data?

Anyone who works at our company can have access to your personal data.

What happens in case of a security breach?

In the unlikely event your data is lost, stolen or accessed without authority you and the Data Protection Commissioner will be notified within 72 hours.

How can I control my personal data?

To see the exact information we hold on you, use the form below and we will send you a copy of all data we have stored in our database. You can also use the form to request us to completely remove your data from our database. Note that we might ask you to verify your identity before we send you your personal data.

Please provide us with the email address you used to register/contact us. We cannot remove your data or send you a copy of your data if we don’t have the exact same email address.

Select your request:


Purecamping
Querrin, Kilkee,
Loop Head Peninsula,
Co. Clare, Ireland
V15 F602